Richard M. Bass Outstanding Young Power Electronics Engineer Award

The Richard M. Bass Outstanding Young Power Electronics Engineer Award recognizes outstanding achievement in the field of power electronics by an engineer less than 35 years of age.  Since 1999, it is dedicated to the memory of Richard M. Bass of the Georgia Institute of Technology in Atlanta, GA, USA.

The prize consists of a certificate, a cash award of $1,500 USD, and reimbursement for transportation expenses up to $500 USD to attend the annual PELS Awards Ceremony.

All IEEE members of any grade, active in the field of power electronics and less than 35 years of age on January 1 of the year of the award, are eligible.  Candidates are judged for outstanding contributions encompassing a broad range of technical activities including research, innovative product design and application, teaching, and project leadership.  The technical disciplines in the field of power electronics include the analysis, design, development, simulation, and practical application of electronic devices, magnetics, controls, and power circuits for inverters, converters, and motor drives ranging in power level from fractions of a watt to megawatts.

The IEEE PELS Society Awards Application System submission site will open on 1 January 2021. If you have any questions please send them to PELS Awards Committee via pels-awards-nomination@ieee.org.

 Past Recipients

2020 Pradeep Shenoy For contributions to high density and high efficiency DC-DC conversion systems
2019 Katherine Kim For contributions to differential power processing converter techniques for voltaic applications
2018 Xiongfei Wang  For research contributions aiming at stability of power systems with power electronic supply
2017 Ali Davoudi

For contributions in modeling and simulation of power electronics and microgrids

2016 Huai Wang

For his contribution to the reliability of power electronic conversion systems

2015

Zixin Li

For contributions to multilevel and voltage-source HVDC converters

2014

Robert Pilawa-Podgurski 

For innovations in the design and application of miniaturized high-performance dc-dc converters

2013

Yunwei (Ryan) Li

For contributions to control of power electronics in renewable energy systems, micro-grids and electric drives
2012

Samir Kouro 

2011

Jin Wang 

2010

Maryam Saeedifard 

2009

Rangarajan Tallam 

2008

Regan Zane

2007

Christian Klumpner

2006

Patrick Chapman 

2005

Ali Emadi 

2004

Philip Carne Kajaer 

2003

Babak Fahimi 

2002

Pallab Midya

2001

David J. Perreault

2000

José A. Cobos

1999

Steven B. Leeb

1998

Frede Blaabjerg

1997

 Vlako Vlatkovic


Sponsor