2011 PELS ADCOM OFFICERS

 

2011 PELS ADCOM OFFICERS

President Dushan Boroyevich Virginia Tech
VP Operations Dong Tan NGAS
VP Meetings Braham Ferreira Delft University of Technology
VP Products John Shen University of Central Florida
Treasurer / PES Liaison Ronald Harley Georgia Tech
Senior Past President Hiro Akagi Tokyo Institute of Technology
Junior Past President Deepak Divan Georgia Tech
Division II Director J. Keith Nelson Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
 

IEEE PELS OFFICE

Technical Community Program Specialist Donna Florek

IEEE PELS

Technical Community Program Specialist / WebMaster Thomas Monaco IEEE PELS
Technical Community Program Specialist Jo-Ellen Snyder IEEE PELS
Volunteer WebMaster Grant Pitel Magna Power Electronics
 

MEMBERS AT LARGE (2010-2011-2012)

Beatriz Borges Instituto De Telecommunicatoes Portugal
Prasad N. Enjeti Texas A&M United States
Donald Grahame Holmes Monash University Australia
Atsuo Kawamura Yokohama National University Japan
Jonathan W Kimball Missouri S&T United States
Leon Tolbert University of Tennessee United States
 

MEMBERS AT LARGE (2011-2012-2013)

Ralph M. Kennel Technische Universitaet Muenchen Germany
Hui Li Florida A&M University United States
Mario Pacas University of Siegen Germany
William A. Peterson E&M Power United States
Seth R. Sanders University of California Berkeley United States
Pat Wheeler University of Nottingham United States
 

MEMBERS AT LARGE (2012-2013-2014)

Jose Cobos University Politenica De Madrid Spain
Annette Muetze  Graz University of Technology Austria
Ira Pitel Magna Power Electronics United States
Toshihisa Shimzu Japan
Peter Steimer ABB Ltd. Switzerland
Jian Sun Rensselar Polytechnic Institute United States
 

COMMITTEE CHAIRS

GOLD Membership Chair Robert Balog Texas A&M University
Transactions Editor in Chief Frede Blaabjerg Aalborg University
Region 9 Liaison Edison Da Silvia UFGG
Distinguished Lecturer Program Alejando Domingo-Garcia University of Illinois
Digital Media Editor Prasad N. Enjeti Texas A&M University
Constitution and Bylaws / IES Liaison D. Grahame Holmes RMIT University
Fellow Evaluations Chair Jerry Hudgins University of Nebraska
Region 8 Liaison / Chapter Chair Vladimir Katic University of Novi Sad
Newsletter Editor Art Kelley Independent Consultant
ECCE Global Steering Committee Chair Ralph M. Kennel Technische Universitaet Muenchen
Educational Activities Jonathan W. Kimball Missouri S&T
History Philip Krein University of Illinois
Academic Affairs Jason Lai Virginia Tech
Region 10 Liaison Jinjun Liu Xi'an Jiaotong University
Standards Chair Alan Mantooth University of Arkansas
Nominations Committee Co-chair Dean Patterson
Awards / Region 1 - 7 Liaison Fang Zheng Peng Michigan State University
Industry Liaison William A. Peterson E&M Power
Liaison to Women in Engineering Ferdinanda Ponci RWTH Aachen University
IAS Liaison Enrico Santi University of South Carolina
PELS Letters Editor in Chief Jian Sun Rensselar Polytechnic Institute
Membership Leon Tolbert University of Tennessee
Publicity Regan Zane University of Colorado

Technical Committees

Power & Control Core Technologies Jian Sun Rensselar Polytechnic Institute
Gerard Capolino University of Picardi
Power Conversion Systems & Components Yan-Fei Liu Queen's University
Burak Ozpineci University of Tennessee
Dragan Maksimovic University of Colorado
Motor Drives & Actuators Brian Welchko
Vehicle & Transportation Systems Ali Emadi Illinois Institute of Technology
Sustainable Energy Systems Liuchen Chang University of New Brunswick
Rik de Doncker Aachen University
High Performance & Emerging Technologies Henry Chung City University of Hong Kong
Brad Lehman Northeastern University
Communication Energy Systems (INTELEC) John Hawkins Telepower Australia Pty Ltd.

 

 


Sponsor