Administrative Committee

2018 PELS ADCOM OFFICERS

President Alan Mantooth University of Arkansas
President-Elect Frede Blaabjerg Aalborg University
VP Technical Operations Yan-Fei Liu Queens University
VP Conferences Liuchen Chang University of New Brunswick
VP Products Frede Blaabjerg Aalborg University
Treasurer Jian Sun Renssalaer Polytechnic Institute
Executive VP Membership Jinjun Liu Xi'an Jiaotong University
Executive VP Standards  Peter Wilson

University of Bath

Executive VP Global Relations Mario Pacas Universität Siegen
Senior Past President
Long Range Planning Committee Chair
Don Tan

Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems

Immediate Past President
Nominations Committee Chair

Braham Ferreira Delft University of Technology
Division II Director Don Tan Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems

MEMBERS AT LARGE (2016-2017-2018)

Liuchen Chang University of New Brunswick Canada
William Gerard Hurley National University of Ireland Ireland
Katherine A. Kim Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology South Korea
Ernie Parker Crane Aerospace and Electronics United States
Grant Pitel Magna Power Electronics United States
Seung-Ki Sul Seoul National University South Korea 

MEMBERS AT LARGE (2017-2018-2019)

Sibylle Dieckerhoff Leistungselektronik an der Technischen Universität Berlin Germany
Dan Kinzer Navitas Semiconductor United States
Marco Liserre Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel Germany
Annette Mütze Graz University of Technology, Graz Austria
João O.P. Pinto Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS) Brazil
Mark Dehong Xu Zhejiang University  China

MEMBERS AT LARGE (2018-2019-2020)

Johan Enslin Clemson University United States
Noriko Kawakami Toshiba Mitsubishi-Electric Industrial Systems Corp Japan
Brad Lehman Northeastern University United States
Helen Li Florida State University United States
Marco Rivera University of Talca Chile
Pradeep Shenoy Texas Instruments United States

TECHNICAL COMMITTEE CHAIRS

TC 1: Power & Control Core Technologies Rolando Burgos Virginia Tech
TC 2: Power Conversion Systems And Components Robert Pilawa-Podgurski Berkeley, University of California
TC 3: Motor Drives and Actuators Uday Deshpande Ingersoll Rand
TC 4: Vehicle and Transportation Systems Alireza Khaligh University of Maryland
TC 5: Sustainable Energy Systems Sudip Mazumder University of Illinois
TC 6: High Performance and Emerging Technologies Yaow-Ming Chen National Taiwan University 
TC 7: Communication EnergySystems (INTELEC) Keiichi Hirose NTT Facilities

LIAISONS

PES Liaison Johan Enslin Clemson University
IAS Liaison Enrico Santi University of South Carolina
IES Liaison Marco Liserre Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel
PSMA Liaison Cian Ó Mathúna Tyndall National Institute 
Smart Grid Liaison Qing-Chang Zhong Illinois Institute of Technology
Systems Council Representative Ernie Parker Crane Aerospace and Electronics

EDITORS IN CHIEF

IEEE Transactions on Power Electronics Brad Lehman   Northeastern University
IEEE Power Electronics Letters Henry Shu-Chung City University of Hong Kong 
IEEE Power Electronics Magazine Ashok Bindra  Independent Writing and Editing Professional
IEEE Journal of Emerging and Selected Topics in Power Electronics Don Tan   NGAS
IEEE Transactions on Transportation Electrification     Ali Emadi    McMaster University
IEEE Photonics Journal Niloy K Dutta University of Connecticut
IEEE Transactions on Sustainable Energy Badrul H. Chowdhury University of North Carolina at Charlotte

COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Academic Affairs Chair Jin Wang Ohio State University
Awards Committee Chair Andreas Lindemann Universitaet Magdeburg
Chapter & Membership Chair JinJun Liu Xi'an Jiaotong University
Constitution and Bylaws Pat Wheeler University of Nottingham
Digital Media Editor Prasad Enjeti Texas A & M 
Distinguished Lecturer Program John Shen Illinois Institute of Technology
ECCE Global Steering Committee Chair Grahame Holmes RMIT University   
Educational Activities Chair Issa Batarseh University of Central Florida
Educational Activities Co-chair Maryam Saeedifard Georgia Tech University
Fellow Evaluations Chair Robert Guenther NWL
History W.G. Hurley National University of Ireland Galway
Industry Advisory Board Chair Ira Pitel Magna Power
Nominations Committee Chair Braham Ferreira Delft University of Technology
Publicity Alireza Khaligh University of Maryland
SPEC Steering Committee Chair Luiz Barreto Universidade Federal do Ceará
Student Membership Chair Christina Dimarino Virginia Tech
Women in Engineering  Chair

Katherine Kim

Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology

Young Professionals Membership Chair Somasundaram Essakiappan University of North Carolina

Regional Chairs

North America Regional Chair (R4-6) Pradeep Shenoy Texas Instruments

North America Regional Chair (R1, 2, 3 & 7)

Kalyan Sen (acting)

Sen Engineering Solutions, Inc.

Europe - Africa Regional Chair (R8) Vladimir Katic University of Novi Sad
Europe - Africa Regional Chair - Italy Fabio Crescimbini Roma Tre University
Europe - Africa Regional Chair - UK Jun Liang Cardiff University
South America Regional Chair (R9) Joao Pinto Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul
South America Regional Vice Chair: Chile  Marco Rivera  Universidad de Talca
Asia Pacific Regional Chair (R10) Sanjib K. Panda National University of Singapore 
Asia Pacific Regional Vice Chair: Australia and New Zealand Udaya Madawala

The University of Auckland

Asia Pacific Regional Vice Chair:  China Zhengming Zhao Tsinghua University
Asia Pacific Regional Vice Chair:  Japan Toshihisa Shimizu Tokyo Metropolitan University
Asia Pacific Regional Vice Chair:  Korea Sewan Choi Seoul National University of Science and Technology

Sponsor