View Organization Chart

 2016 PELS ADCOM OFFICERS

President

Braham Ferreira

Delft University of Technology

VP Technical Operations

Alan Mantooth

University of Arkansas

VP Conferences

Mario Pacas

University of Siegen

VP Products

Frede Blaabjerg

Aalborg University

Treasurer

Jian Sun

Renssalaer Polytechnic Institute

Executive VP Membership

Jinjun Liu

Xi'an Jiaotong University

Senior Past President/Long Range Planning Committee Chair

Dushan Boroyevich

Virginia Tech

Immediate Past President/Executive VP Global Relations

Don Tan

NGAS

Executive VP Standards 

Peter Wilson

University of Bath

Division II Director

Hiro Akagi

Tokyo Institute of Technology

 IEEE PELS OFFICE

Executive Director

Mike Kelly

IEEE PELS

Technical Community Program Specialist

Donna Florek

IEEE PELS

Technical Community Program Specialist

Becky Boresen

IEEE PELS

Volunteer Web Master

Grant Pitel

Magna Power Electronics

 MEMBERS AT LARGE (2014-2015-2016)

Vladimir Blasko

United Technologies Research Center

United States

Silva Hiti

General Motors

United States

Dan Kinzer

Navitas Semiconductor 

United States

Zhengming Zhao

Tsinghua University

China

Pat Wheeler

University of Nottingham

United Kingdom

Mario Pacas

University of Siegen

Germany

 MEMBERS AT LARGE (2015-2016-2017)

Robert Balog

Texas A&M University of Qatar

United States

Johan Enslin

UNC Charlotte

United States

Helen Li

Florida State University

United States 

William A. Peterson

E & M Power

United States

Pradeep Shenoy

Texas Instruments

United States

ShinzoTamai

Toshiba Mitsubishi

Japan

 MEMBERS AT LARGE (2016-2017-2018)

Liuchen Chang

University of New Brunswick

Canada

William Gerard Hurley

National University of Ireland

Ireland

Katherine A. Kim

Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology

South Korea

Ernie Parker

Crane Aerospace and Electronics

United States

Grant Pitel

Magna Power Electronics

United States

Seung-Ki Sul

Seoul National University

South Korea 

TECHNICAL COMMITTEE CHAIRS

TC 1: Power & Control Core Technologies

Yan-Fei Liu

Queens University

TC 2: Power Conversion Systems And Components

      Robert Pilawa

University of Illinois

TC 3: Motor Drives and Actuators

Uday Deshpande

Ingersoll Rand

TC 4: Vehicle and Transportation Systems

Anand Sathyan

Chrysler Group, LLC

TC 5: Sustainable Energy Systems

Sudip Mazumder

University of Illinois

TC 6: High Performance and Emerging Technologies

Peter Liang

National Cheng Kung University 

TC 7: Communication EnergySystems (INTELEC)

John Hawkins

Telepower Australia Pty Ltd.

LIAISONS

PES Liaison

Ron Harley

Georgia Tech

IAS Liaison

Enrico Santi

University of South Carolina

IES Liaison

Pat Wheeler

University of Nottingham

PSMA Liaison

Cian Ó Mathúna

Tyndall National Institute 

Smart Grid Liaison

Johan Enslin

University of North Carolina 

Liaison to Women in Engineering          

Maryam Saeedifard

Georgia Tech University

EDITORS IN CHIEF

IEEE Transactions on Power Electronics

Brad Lehman    

Northeastern University

IEEE Power Electronics Letters

Henry Shu-Chung

City University of Hong Kong 

IEEE Power Electronics Magazine

Ashok Bindra 

Independent Writing and Editing Professional

IEEE Journal of Emerging and Selected Topics in Power Electronics

Don Tan  

NGAS

IEEE Transactions on Transportation Electrification    

Ali Emadi     

McMaster University

COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Academic Affairs Chair

Chris Mi

University of Michigan

Awards Committee Chair

Andreas Lindemann

Universitaet Magdeburg

Chapter Chair

Vladimir Katic

University of Novi Sad 

Constitution and Bylaws

Pat Wheeler

University of Nottingham

Digital Media Editor

Prasad Enjeti

Texas A & M 

Distinguished Lecturer Program

John Shen

Illinois Institute of Technology

ECCE Global Steering Committee Chair

Grahame Holmes

RMIT University   

Educational Activities

Issa Batarseh

University of Central Florida

Fellow Evaluations Chair

Dushan Boroyevich

Virginia Tech

History

Philip Krein

University of Illnois

Industry Advisory Board Chair

William A. Peterson

E&M Power

Nominations Committee Chair

Dushan Boroyevich

Virginia Tech

Publicity

Alireza Khaligh

University of Maryland

SPEC Steering Committee Chair

Braham Ferreira

Delft University of Technology 

Student Membership Chair

     Christina Dimarino

Virginia Tech

Young Professionals Membership Chair

Lingxiao Xue

Navitas Semiconductor

Europe - Africa Regional Chair

Vladimir Katic

University of Novi Sad

India - Pacific Regional Chair

Sanjib K. Panda

National University of Singapore 

Japan Regional Chair

Toshihisa Shimizu

Tokyo Metropolitan University

Korea Regional Chair

Sewan Choi

Seoul National University of Science and Technology

North America Regional Chair

Pradeep Shenoy

Texas Instruments

South America Regional Chair

Joao Pinto

Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul

 

 

Administrative Committee 2011
Administrative Committee 2012
Administrative Committee 2013
Administrative Committee 2014
Administrative Committee 2015

 

Sponsor

Conference